My Cubase pro 8.5 hasn't "edit in Wavelab " command - why ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

My Cubase pro 8.5 hasn't "edit in Wavelab " command - why ?

Post by Mikos19 » Thu Mar 31, 2016 11:11 pm

Hi .
Can anyone tell me please , where is edit in Wavelab command ?
In my audio menu it hasn't - the last command is "update origin "....
Have Cubase 8.5.15 pro & Wavelab 9.0.15 .
Thanks
Last edited by Mikos19 on Fri Apr 01, 2016 6:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10 , Wavelab Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

User avatar
maderhelmut
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: München
Contact:

Re: Where is - edit in Wavelab command ?

Post by maderhelmut » Fri Apr 01, 2016 1:01 am

Hi Micos 19,

the screenshot in appendix shows, after selecting an audio-event, the entries in the Audio-Menu to open Wavelab 9.015.

Hope it helps

Greetings

Helmut :|
Edit in Wavelab.jpg
Edit in Wavelab
(204.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Ab Cubase 4 --> Cubase 10 Pro/ Halion 6/ The Grand/ HalSymphOrch/ Triebwerk/DarkPlanet/ Neo Soul Keys/ Hypnotic Dance/Groove Agent 3/ Groove Agent 4/ Wavelab 9.5/ Vienna Symphonic Library SE/Vienna Symphonic Library Super Package/ Vienna Symphonic Library Special Edition/ Vienna Symphonic Library Suite PRO/ Komplete 12 Ultimate/ Project Sam Ochestral I+II/ Kontakt 6/ Battery 4/ Vintage Channel Strip/ Vintage Stomp Pack/ Walldorf PPG Wave 3.v/ Walldorf Nave/ Walldorf Largo/ Walldorf Edition 2/ Waldorf Lector
Steinberg UR 44/ Behringer X32 Producer
Windows 10 - 64 bit/Intel Core i7 6900K/ 128 GB RAM/ ASUS X 99 extrem

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 2266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: Where is - edit in Wavelab command ?

Post by marQs » Fri Apr 01, 2016 8:57 am

Was looking for it in the rightclick context menu first - there it's missing. It's only in the audio menu from the top bar, but a keycommand is assignable.
Cubase 10.5 | WL 10 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo (2x)/Quad PCI-e | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Where is - edit in Wavelab command ?

Post by matjones » Fri Apr 01, 2016 10:14 am

maderhelmut wrote:Hi Micos 19,

the screenshot in appendix shows, after selecting an audio-event, the entries in the Audio-Menu to open Wavelab 9.015.

Hope it helps

Greetings

Helmut :|
Edit in Wavelab.jpg
I was wondering about this myself yesterday.... cheers for that!
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801, Loads of plugs, WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Where is - edit in Wavelab command ?

Post by Mikos19 » Fri Apr 01, 2016 1:49 pm

Thanks but - in my Cubase hasn't edin in Wavelab command :(
See screenshot below ...
Attachments
edit in Wabelab.jpg
(375.49 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10 , Wavelab Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Where is - edit in Wavelab command ?

Post by matjones » Sat Apr 02, 2016 11:25 am

Mikos19 wrote:Thanks but - in my Cubase hasn't edin in Wavelab command :(
See screenshot below ...
Checked mine yesterday and yes it's there.

Have you tried reinstalling WL9?

Just a thought..... could it be one of those weird permissions things? I ran Cubase as admin yesterday, will try running as a normal user later and see what happens here.....this seems to cause some strange things from time to time.
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801, Loads of plugs, WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: My Cubase pro 8.5 hasn't "edit in Wavelab " command - w

Post by Mikos19 » Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:07 pm

Thanks matjines.

I run both softs as administrator .....
Cubase pro 8.5 is 64 bit and Wavelab pro 9 is 32bit .... Maybe it is wrong ?
Maybe have I to reinstall both ?
Don't know .... :(
Would be nice if someone from Steinberg answer for this situation ....
Thanks
Cubase Pro 10 , Wavelab Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1302
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: My Cubase pro 8.5 hasn't "edit in Wavelab " command - w

Post by matjones » Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:09 pm

How come you're using 32bit WL? just out of interest....

I'd try installing the 64Bit version and see what happens.... it's not a huge install so won't take up a massive amount of space......
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ (3.7) 5GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Neve 8801, Loads of plugs, WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG, Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: My Cubase pro 8.5 hasn't "edit in Wavelab " command - w

Post by Mikos19 » Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:52 pm

Thanks matjones again .

I use some old plugins which is not 64 bit that's why ...
Will install Wavelab 64bit and will see what happens ....
Thanks ...
Cubase Pro 10 , Wavelab Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

Mikos19
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: My Cubase pro 8.5 hasn't "edit in Wavelab " command - w

Post by Mikos19 » Sat Apr 09, 2016 2:34 pm

Hi.
Today I install Wavelab 9 pro 64bit version and now all ok :)
Now in my Cubase pro 8.5 in audio menu have "edit in Wavelab " command :)
Thanks ...
Cubase Pro 10 , Wavelab Pro 9.5 , Absolute 3 VST Inst
RME UC , Dynaudio BM6A
Win 10 x64 , i7 , 12GB RAM , GeForce 430 -1GB

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests