Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
LoopyLemur
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 7:58 am
Contact:

Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Post by LoopyLemur » Sat Apr 02, 2016 8:16 am

Hi everyone,

I recently got a Yamaha TF5, after following the instructions I installed the Steinberg Yamaha drivers (version 1.9.6).
However my computer only sees the desk as 2 channel in/ 2 channel out in the audio devices properties.

When I try open the audio interface in any recording software I only receive any signal on the first two channels, that is if it opens the interface at all with more channels. I have tried both Audacity and Reaper, both capable of multi-channel recording.

Any ideas would be helpful.

User avatar
DaveFry
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Post by DaveFry » Mon Apr 04, 2016 6:14 pm

Are you using the usb "B" output socket on the mixer ?
( usb "A" is thin and flat , usb "B"type is squarer )

It seems that the "A" shaped one only allows 2 channels , the "B" shaped one gives 34 .
Hth.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Music is it's own reward .
__________________________________________
i7 920 , 12GB RAM , Win 7 x64 ,
Cubase 6.0.7 x64 , The Grand 3.1.0 , Motu Electric Keys ,
Akai MPK 61 ,Yamaha N12

LoopyLemur
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 7:58 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Post by LoopyLemur » Tue Apr 05, 2016 3:15 am

Yes, I am using the USB B on the back. Plugging it into a mac it provides the 34 channels. On pc I only see 2.

For further information, I have tried upgrading to 1.9.8 with no luck.
I am trying to use Windows 10 if that makes a difference.

whitepuff
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:13 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Post by whitepuff » Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:18 am

hi there, I just got a TF3 and ran into the same issue - did you perhaps manage to get it sorted ? If so how did you fix it?

Thanks!
LoopyLemur wrote:
Tue Apr 05, 2016 3:15 am
Yes, I am using the USB B on the back. Plugging it into a mac it provides the 34 channels. On pc I only see 2.

For further information, I have tried upgrading to 1.9.8 with no luck.
I am trying to use Windows 10 if that makes a difference.

Obcocav
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Post by Obcocav » Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:59 pm

Same issue with new TF1. Any ideas on a fix? This is a huge issue for my setup so any help is appreciated!

xrekcor
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2016 4:11 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Post by xrekcor » Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:16 am

what OS are you using?

whitepuff
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:13 am
Contact:

Re: Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Post by whitepuff » Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:59 pm

Tried windows 7 and 10. Gives same results, only 52o channels visible. If i use the nuendo live software with its dongle then i see all the channels but only in this software, no other software, they only pick up channels 1 and 2

StanArends
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Yamaha tf5 only providing two channels

Post by StanArends » Mon Dec 03, 2018 4:31 pm

I have the exact same problem with my TF1 console. I'm running Windows 10. Tried a view programs such as audacity, without succes. Does anyone have a solution?

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests