Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

Live's soundbrowser? Why does it seem to scan each time I open a folder? It takes several seconds until the results are there. In Live it's just a split second. Are there any plans to optimize it?
It's the same with plugin presets. Why does it take so many seconds to show just a folder of preset files?
Or am I the only one with this issue?
I'm Not Stiller

Electricjuiz
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 2:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Electricjuiz »

Need to know that too...its so anoying,that i dont use it anymore!!!

Guest

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Guest »

Did you go through and make sure just DAW related folders were checked? Did you let it finish a complete scan of those folders?

Guest

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Guest »

Oh, and Mediabay is more of a database. Sound and Loop browsers should be used for auditioning, etc.

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

Yes, I only scanned folders that contain DAW relevant data.
Yes, I completed the scan. No red folders in the tree.
At first sight Loop Browser is as slow and only allows me to filter via criteria. That would mean I would have to tag thousands of sounds first but before I can do that I would have to listen to them all. Weird. I just want to step through samples in folders, you know.
And I don't get it why calling a list of plug in presets is so slow.
I'm Not Stiller

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Conman »

Funny. I'm getting reports that Live's a lot slower.

You have to take time setting up high end DAWs to get everything to work as it should. The choices are individual and the programmer does not know which way any given end user will want to set up the program which is why it's not pre-programmed for everyone. Too many would complain.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

Conman wrote:Funny. I'm getting reports that Live's a lot slower.
Funny inded.
Conman wrote:The choices are individual and the programmer does not know which way any given end user will want to set up the program which is why it's not pre-programmed for everyone.
I don't know. Any OS will show you the files in a folder within a split second. Why Cubase keeps on scanning is a mystery to me.
I'm Not Stiller

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Conman »

Why Cubase keeps on scanning is a mystery to me.
You have to set it up for your own individual use. I think that's what Mr Mittens said as well.
Live is a tape recorder compared to Cubase's 1000+ track studio (yes I am exaggerating :)) .
It's not instant gratifcation. Connections need making, setup and operational decisions have to be made.
Don't install the (virtual) mixing desk, tape machine & furniture until you've laid the carpets and painted the walls. :mrgreen:
Unfortunately not always made clear with Cubase.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

Ok and how would you set up Mediabay for an individual use? I mean, there is nothing like "stop scanning" in its options.
I'm Not Stiller

Guest

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Guest »

There's a Pref to stop MB scanning when closed. Make sure it's not checked.

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

mashedmitten wrote:There's a Pref to stop MB scanning when closed. Make sure it's not checked.
:? I know this option but I don't see how this will help. As I have said, my scan of DAW relevant data has been finished. Major changes on my samples drive don't happen so often so there shouldn't be much to scan after the big database has been established.
To clarify my problem: MB seems to rescan folders that have been scanned already and were NOT changed. Each time I open any incarnation of MB (be it MB, soundbrowser, loopsbrowser or plugin preset lists from within a plug in) the scanner cube icon gets busy and MB takes several seconds until the results appear. This is (of course) totally independent from the option you mentioned.
I'm Not Stiller

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

Does nobody share my problem? Am I the only one whose MB is that slow at showing results?
I'm Not Stiller

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3499
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by jaslan »

How many items are in your results window if you set the filter to "all media" and what is the display limit set to?
If you have more than the limit set, then MB would have to go through some process every time in order to decide which ones to display.
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

jaslan wrote:How many items are in your results window if you set the filter to "all media" and what is the display limit set to?
If you have more than the limit set, then MB would have to go through some process every time in order to decide which ones to display.
J.L.
The number of items depends on the folder or plugin preset list I am in. This can be 20 (ridiculous, isn't it?) or 200 but never ever as much as my limit is: 10.000. I never search from a parent directory that has hundreds of thousands of entries. I am always browsing in the open file structure tree in more specific folders.
I'm Not Stiller

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

Bredo wrote:Media Bay has never worked good (for me anyway), and I use it as "little" as possible.
The one thing in Cubase/Nuendo I wish was optional during installation. There's also a few other "haters" our here as well.
Don't have a solution for you, but share your frustration :(
Thank you.
I'm Not Stiller

Joan Cubaez
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Joan Cubaez »

The MB should normally respond instantly to a selected audio file. There may be a little delay for very big files whose graphical waveform needs to be re-calculated but that`s it.

Have you ever tried using the MB with data from an external drive /different partitions only ?
Is there enough free space on your hard drive?

The MB works perfectly for me & is very helpful due to the fact that a major part of the stuff I do is based on samples.


Best wishes

F5
Win 7 64 bit ++ Core i5 2500k ++ Cubase 6 ++ UAD-2 ++

Burger Bar.......this is my 12th century church where I come for holy substance.......

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

There is no
Joan Cubaez wrote:The MB should normally respond instantly to a selected audio file. There may be a little delay for very big files whose graphical waveform needs to be re-calculated but that`s it.

Have you ever tried using the MB with data from an external drive /different partitions only ?
Is there enough free space on your hard drive?

The MB works perfectly for me & is very helpful due to the fact that a major part of the stuff I do is based on samples.
:? There is no delay for me once an audio file is selected. This thread is about the delay when clicking on a scanned folder and having to wait seconds before the results appear.
So you call the preset list of any Cubase plug in and the results appear immediately like they would in finder/explorer? The scanner cube does not get busy? Same with folders in MB that contain, say 100 loops? For me these processes always take several seconds, whereas they shouldn't becasue I scanned my whole drive. There is nearly 1TB left on this hard drive. It's new, it's 7200 rpm, S-ATA and workin great with anything else.
I'm Not Stiller

Joan Cubaez
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Joan Cubaez »

Stiller wrote: There is no delay for me once an audio file is selected. This thread is about the delay when clicking on a scanned folder and having to wait seconds before the results appear.
So you call the preset list of any Cubase plug in and the results appear immediately like they would in finder/explorer? The scanner cube does not get busy? Same with folders in MB that contain, say 100 loops? For me these processes always take several seconds, whereas they shouldn't becasue I scanned my whole drive. There is nearly 1TB left on this hard drive. It's new, it's 7200 rpm, S-ATA and workin great with anything else.
Hi,

sorry, I got that wrong. Same type of hard drive here & I hate to say it, no delays when I select a folder, even when they`re packed with samples (e.g. selecting a main folder that also shows all the files in the subfolders).
Win 7 64 bit ++ Core i5 2500k ++ Cubase 6 ++ UAD-2 ++

Burger Bar.......this is my 12th century church where I come for holy substance.......

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

Joan Cubaez wrote:
Hi,

sorry, I got that wrong. Same type of hard drive here & I hate to say it, no delays when I select a folder, even when they`re packed with samples (e.g. selecting a main folder that also shows all the files in the subfolders).
Thank you. Well, that is interesting. I am clueless.
I'm Not Stiller

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3499
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by jaslan »

Wild guess here... Have you defragmented the hard drive lately?
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Stiller
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Stiller »

No but I have had this drive for just a few months. And every other application has no problems accessing the data. Cubase itself has disc activity close to zero when playing audio tracks from that drive.
I'm Not Stiller

Craftermath
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Craftermath »

its 2018, I'm using Nuendo 8 and I still have this problem. Windows 10, i7, fast hard drive. File explorer and other daws opens it instantly, only MediaBay is Suuuuuuuuuuuuper slow. Its like re-scaning every time I open folder even though its scanned.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Why is Mediabay so much slower compared to

Post by Romantique Tp »

The MediaBay loads folders (and folders with multiple sub-folders) basically instantly here, and I don't even a SSD.

Steinberg Support should be able to help you.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests