No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
gonzo123
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

Post by gonzo123 » Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:19 pm

Dear everyone

I recorded a track with my Yamaha MX49 connected to my Cubase AI 6 program and it worked fine. So I tried to export the track after finishing it, but after exporting it as an Audio Mixdown in which ever format, there is no sound at all when I try to play it with VLC Media Player/Windows Media Player.

I made sure the audio device was set on Yamaha/Steinberg USB Driver and I exported it in Real-Time Export, but still, nothing changed.

Then I tried to export it as a MIDI file, and after exporting, I had sound, but not the right sounds I recorded using my Yamaha MX49, I could only hear the notes of al the sounds I entered (except for the piano sound, this one was included in the track).

I hope my problem is a bit clear and I hope someone might be able to help me. Thanks in advance!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20647
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Apr 28, 2016 3:48 pm

Hi,

How is your VST Connections > Inputs set, please?
Last edited by Martin.Jirsak on Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gonzo123
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

Post by gonzo123 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:43 pm

Dear Martin

Here's a screenshot of my VST Connections > Inputs

https://gyazo.com/54fd0595c379b0572d6e6a730f1c1992

But just to be sure, I'll write them out underneath as well:

Stereo in 1: Audio Device: Yamaha Steinberg USB ASIO
Device Port: Left: Yamaha MX49/61-2
Right: Yamaha MX49/61-1
Mono in 1: Audio Device: Yamaha Steinberg USB ASIO
Device Port: Yamaha MX49/61-1
Mono in 2: Audio Device: Yamaha Steinberg USB ASIO
Device Port: Yamaha MX49/61-1

Thanks!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20647
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Apr 28, 2016 7:55 pm

Hi,

I just wonder, why do you use the same Device Port for Mono in 1 and Mono In 2. I would expect Yamaha MX49/61-2 as Mono In 2 Device Port. But I wouldn't say, this is the issue.

I would also try to use the Stereo In as the default Bus. Right-click to the Stereo Out, and select the option here. The orange speaker should appears on the Stereo In bus.

To be honest, I don't remember, if you have to add an Audio track, and route the signal to this Audio track, to be able to export it.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20647
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:01 pm

Once I wrote an article about this (in the Czech language, sorry) for Yamaha MOX. I described the export process like this:
- In the VST Connections > Inputs, add a Stereo bus, and set 3/4 MOX inputs as a Device Ports for this bus.
- Add a Stereo Audio track, and set your newly created Input bus, as an Input.
- Enable Monitoring on that Audio track.
- Make sure, the export is done in the Real-time.

Hope, this helps.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gonzo123
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

Post by gonzo123 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:15 pm

Thanks, I put Yamaha MX49/61-2 as Mono In 2 Device Port and set Stereo In as the default Bus, but the file still doesn't contain any audio after exporting.

After adding the new stereo bus, do I have to set this new stereo bus as the Default Input Bus?
And to add a stereo audio track, I just have to add a regular audio track, right?
And then how do I set my newly created Input bus as an input for this newly created audio track?
I have to Enable Monitoring on that Audio track during the export, right?

I'm sorry for all these questions, but your help is very much appreciated!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 20647
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:20 pm

I think, you don't need to set this new Stereo Bus as a default one. When you add a new Audio track (yes, the regular Audio track), and set the input, as this new Stereo bus, it should works.

Set the input in the Inspector > track name tab, please.

Yes, you have to Enable Monitoring on the Audio track, while export.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gonzo123
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: No sound after export with Cubase AI 6 and Yamaha MX49

Post by gonzo123 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:28 pm

Dear Martin

I finally got it to work. Thank you sooooo very much for all your effort, I'm relieved right now!

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests