Plug In Menu Question

All topics on WaveLab 9 and WaveLab Elements 9
Post Reply
User avatar
georget
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:11 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Plug In Menu Question

Post by georget » Sun May 08, 2016 9:50 pm

Hi

Since I installed Wavelab 9 the layout at the top of the plug ins have changed a bit. Before I used to be able to save and open presets in the top menu of the plug in. Also used the Render in place button.

I can´t seem to find this menu any more.
I´m thinking of the menu that should be there just below the green area at the top of the plugin.
See Image:
Plug In Menu.tiff
(274.14 KiB) Not downloaded yet

I´m also including a picture from the manual showing the layout I was used to from before, where you could save and open different presets at the top of the plug in menu in that white field. See image
Old Menu.tiff
(109.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
What I´m missing is that open field at the top of the plug in where you can save, solo, bypass, render in place etc.

How do I get that back?


Any help is appreciated

Thanks

George
GEORGE TANDERØ MASTERING
Oslo, Norway
www.georgetandero.com

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6952
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by PG » Sun May 08, 2016 11:08 pm

Make sure this is activated:
2016-05-09_00-07-08.png
(34.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

User avatar
georget
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:11 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by georget » Sun May 08, 2016 11:15 pm

Thanks a lot Phillippe!

I LOVE Wavelab 9 by the way!:) So many nice new features. Works great!

Best

George
GEORGE TANDERØ MASTERING
Oslo, Norway
www.georgetandero.com

User avatar
georget
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:11 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by georget » Sun May 08, 2016 11:20 pm

I have one more question for you Phillippe :)

How do I get Wavelab to start playing back from the exact same spot every time I hit space bar? Right now the space makes it start playing, but never at the same spot every time. For that I have to hit the enter key. I used to be able to do this in WL 8. How do I set this up?

G
GEORGE TANDERØ MASTERING
Oslo, Norway
www.georgetandero.com

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2436
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by Justin P » Sun May 08, 2016 11:33 pm

georget wrote:How do I get Wavelab to start playing back from the exact same spot every time I hit space bar?
This option is hiding in the transport on the STOP button. If you right click on the stop button you see some additional options to make the cursor return to the last start position.

See the attached picture.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-05-08 at 6.30.07 PM.png
(33.76 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by Justin P on Sun May 08, 2016 11:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

User avatar
georget
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:11 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by georget » Sun May 08, 2016 11:38 pm

Thanks so much Justin!

Been looking for that one for a while now

Best

George
GEORGE TANDERØ MASTERING
Oslo, Norway
www.georgetandero.com

Yellow dog 5
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by Yellow dog 5 » Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:18 pm

My plug in layout has changed somehow, they used to be rotary knob and graphics layout, now they are all sliders like on a board,how do I restore to the original layout, it works much better for me, Thought anyone?

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2527
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by bob99 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:07 am

Yellow dog 5 wrote:My plug in layout has changed somehow, they used to be rotary knob and graphics layout, now they are all sliders like on a board,how do I restore to the original layout, it works much better for me, Thought anyone?
What are the names of some of the plugins that are like this?

Yellow dog 5
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by Yellow dog 5 » Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:30 pm

Master rig, most of the eq.s just about everything has changed .

S-EH
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by S-EH » Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:37 pm

check this thread:

https://www.steinberg.de/forums/viewtop ... 47&t=21452

or something else !?

regards S-EH
RME Fireface 800, WaveLab, Cubase...

Yellow dog 5
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Plug In Menu Question

Post by Yellow dog 5 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 4:04 am

That did it !! Thank you kindly !!

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest