Add Tempo To Project Window

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Add Tempo To Project Window

Post by OxygenBeats »

Hi, can we get the tempo display/control to show up at the top of the project window? I have to keep the floating transport panel open just to see and change the tempo. Most of the transport controls already exist at the top of the project window, so I don't understand why the tempo is not there as well. It would be really nice, and it can't be too hard to program in.

I think FL Studio and maybe a lot of other DAW's have this... it seems like an easy, obvious feature and I'm not sure why it's not implemented yet.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Add Tempo To Project Window

Post by Split »

Can you not add a Tempo track to the arrange page, or open the Tempo editor?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4806
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Add Tempo To Project Window

Post by raino »

Split wrote:Can you not add a Tempo track to the arrange page, or open the Tempo editor?
Not if you aren't using the Tempo Track to control the tempo. You can be just using a fixed tempo and want to see if it sounds better at 90 or 94 BPM.

I think every Transport control should be available in the Project Window. I'd be happy to never open the Transport Panel again - it's mostly just an awkward sized graphic that gets in the way of stuff I really want to see.
rodger

Cubase Pro 11, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Add Tempo To Project Window

Post by Split »

raino wrote:
Split wrote:Can you not add a Tempo track to the arrange page, or open the Tempo editor?
Not if you aren't using the Tempo Track to control the tempo. You can be just using a fixed tempo and want to see if it sounds better at 90 or 94 BPM.

I think every Transport control should be available in the Project Window. I'd be happy to never open the Transport Panel again - it's mostly just an awkward sized graphic that gets in the way of stuff I really want to see.
Well, the solution is obvious is it not.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

User avatar
OxygenBeats
Member
Posts: 368
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 8:39 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Add Tempo To Project Window

Post by OxygenBeats »

Split, you're not understanding. I can view and change the tempo just fine. It's not a control/power issue. It's an organizational/workflow issue.

Like Raino, I would like to be able to get rid of the floating transport control. It too often gets lost behind plugins or other windows. It would be nice if there was space at the top of the project window for it. (actually there is plenty of space for it there, they just haven't put it there yet).

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests