VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

All topics on VST Sound Instrument Sets, VST Sound Loop Sets and Sequel Content Sets

VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby JHP » Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:15 pm

Solving Problems with VST Instrument Sets

:) Hi!
This is how to get your VST Instrument Set running and use it:

1.First you must download and install the product. Please check your order confirmation for instructions on how to download and install the product. For Windows I would recommend to install all your Steinberg products as "administrator" and check "For All Users" in the installer. Then you should also make sure to run Cubase as Administrator. This is to avoid content and user rights issues in Windows.
If your download is not available anymore, please find the VST Instrument Sets for download here as well:
http://support.steinberg.de/Instrument_Sets/

2.Now you still have to enter your 32- digit activation code in the eLicenser Control Center. Please open the eLicenser Control Center under "Start--> Programs--> eLicenser--> eLicenser Control Center" for windows or under "GoTo--> Applications--> eLicenser" for mac. In the eLicenser Control Center please click on “Enter Activation Code” and follow the instructions. It is advisable to download or transfer the licenses to your USB- eLicenser.

3.Now the VST Instrument Sets will be available in your other products like for example HALion 4, HALion Sonic and HALion Sonic SE. HALion Sonic SE is included in Cubase 6 and Sequel 3 product families.

Here is one way to acces the new Instrument Set in Cubase:

A:
You can add HALionSonic SE in the VST Instrument Rack under “Devices -> VST Instruments (F11)”. Now you can directly load the VST Instrument Set presets into the HALionSonic SE by using the internal load preset dialog of the HALionSonic SE.
VSTISExplained1.png
(402.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet

B:
- Open your MediaBay (F5)
Please check the following screenshot that illustrates this point:
VSTISExplained2.png
(104.53 KiB) Not downloaded yet

- Navigate to the VST Sound folder and click on it. Here you can check all your Steinberg content.
VSTISExplained3.png
(181.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet

- Choose a preset and drag it to the track list on the left side of the arrangement window.

This will create an Instrument Track with the respective VST Instrument and Preset loaded. Now you can see that your VST Instrument Set is for the respective VST Instrument that opened.
However, please be aware that we do recommend to use multitimbral instruments in conjunction with the “VST Instrument Rack” (F11). If the VST Instrument Set is for the HALionSonic SE for example, you should add HALionSonic SE in the VST Instrument Rack under “Devices -> VST Instruments (F11)”. Now you can drag the presets directly< to the soundslots of the HalionSonic SE. If you search for “multitimbral” in your Cubase operation operation manual you will get more information about how to use multitimbral instruments.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Store your license on an USB-eLicenser
Image
You can transfer your license on to the USB- eLicenser or download it directly to this USB device.
The USB -eLicenser makes your product license portable so you can install the product anywhere you like. Once you connect the USB- eLicenser the license will be detected and the product will run.

Also if you change your harddisc and the hardware configuration changes your license will remain untouched and stable on the USB- eLicenser. The USB- eLicenser can be purchased here:
USB- eLicenser
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
:) :) :)
Greetings,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
JHP
Member
 
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: VST Instrument Set’s Explained, Solving Problems

Postby Bassbase » Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:08 pm

Great ;9

Will there be also a german version of this topic? would be great for our german users

Greetz Bassbase
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change
Bassbase
Member
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby JHP » Thu Jun 28, 2012 3:17 pm

Hi,
The German Version "Probleme mit VST Instrument Sets lösen" can be found here:
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 29&t=24105

Greetings,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
JHP
Member
 
Posts: 760
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby haloinreverse » Mon Feb 18, 2013 9:25 pm

Great now only if they sent me an activation code! No activation code was sent to me for Dark Planet, and I don't see anywhere within "mysteinberg" account to request one.
MSI X79A-GD45, Intel i7-3820 3.6ghz, 16gb of ram, Windows 7 x64, SSL MX4 Audio Card, SSL Alpha Link Madi AX Converters, 2x UAD-2 Quad cards, 1 UAD-2 Solo
User avatar
haloinreverse
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 12:19 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby Guest » Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:22 pm

haloinreverse wrote:Great now only if they sent me an activation code! No activation code was sent to me for Dark Planet, and I don't see anywhere within "mysteinberg" account to request one.


Has this been solved by now? Usually, the activation code is sent with the order confirmation from our online shop provider Asknet.
Guest
 

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby audioshower » Sat Sep 14, 2013 10:19 am

Hi,
I've bought the Vintage Classics for Retrologue but the presets are not shown.
Can't find any solution. Anyone?

Frustrated about the trouble that seems to happen often when I buy Steinberg stuff.
User avatar
audioshower
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 4:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby audioshower » Sat Sep 14, 2013 10:10 pm

Am i supposed to register the vintage classics set in "My Steinberg" account?
How do I do that without an activation code?

Steinberg, you've brilliantly made it again. I pay you and I've to make ton's of research in order to get it working. At the moment I've bought a product called "nothing". I thought it was 400 something of presets for Retrologue.
User avatar
audioshower
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 4:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby Dozierm » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:35 am

Hello
I have HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST Sound Instrument Set and I have a DX7 keyboard that works with HALion Symphonic Orchestra VST Sound Instrument Set. I have Delta 1010LT sound card with midi and works nicely.
I found out my VST does not work with Cubase 5 so I am looking into upgrading to Cubase 7.
Cubase 3, 5 ,7, 7.5, 8 Pro,VST Connect Pro and HALion 5 on Win7 Pro 64bit 32GB Ram SD HD 240GB,custom built studio PC. Studio One Pro with Maschine MK2 , Delta 1010LT
User avatar
Dozierm
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:10 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby Brad Mize » Sun Oct 20, 2013 4:04 pm

audioshower wrote:Am i supposed to register the vintage classics set in "My Steinberg" account?
How do I do that without an activation code?

Steinberg, you've brilliantly made it again. I pay you and I've to make ton's of research in order to get it working. At the moment I've bought a product called "nothing". I thought it was 400 something of presets for Retrologue.


I bought the Vintage Classics instrument set as well. Asknet sent me a link to a download file (.exe) and when I ran that everything installed right where it is supposed to be. I opened up Retrologue and had a smile on my face for several hours as I played through the presets.
PC: Asus i7 - 16GB RAM - 256GB SSD - 2TB HDD - Win 7 Professional
Audio & MIDI: Steinberg UR22 - M-Audio Keystation 88es - Arturia MiniLab
DAW: Cubase 7
VSTs: Absolute VST Collection - Arturia V-Collection - Omnisphere
AAS Lounge Lizard 4 & Ultra Analog - Oddity - M-Tron - VB3 - OP-X
Brad Mize
New Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:54 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby Rubens » Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:26 pm

Hi.
I need an old version of Hypersonic (Hypersonic 1.x) to acess songs recorded in SONAR 6 using that software. I don't know why, but suddenly I couldn't acess songs recorded in SONAR 6 because it happened an error ("no protection device connected"). I know what it means, but I don't have anymore the original CD to reinstall. Can you help me?
Rubens
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby Rubens » Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:44 pm

Hi, JHP!
Thanks for your kind answer. I've followed you recomendations until a certain "digit activation code" made me stop: I don't know what it is or how to obtain it. Is it possible solving the problem buying again a Hypersonic 1.x? If yes, how do I have to proceed?
Rubens
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby arnhid » Wed May 14, 2014 4:42 pm

Hi, I use Cubase Version 4.5.2 and recently downloaded the Urban VST Sound Loop Set. However due to the lack of experience with VST sets, I am not sure of how to use this after installation.
It's installed in the 'Steinberg->Content->VST Sound' folder, as 'VST Sound Loop Set Urban.vstsound'. And I'm not able to access it from the Mediabay browser, where I initially thought I would access the files.

Could someone please assist?


Best regards
Jakob
arnhid
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 4:33 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby enerG » Sat Aug 02, 2014 4:43 am

No solution but as a newb, using Cubase 5, I am having the same problem with a Progressive House VST Sound Loop set purchased, downladed, installed and activated 2 days ago. In Media Bay under VST Sound , I can see the Progressive House folder and all the separate folders underneath but there are no loops or wavs in the subfolders. Hope we both get the help we need.
enerG
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:13 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby hotwired3 » Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:56 am

what if I registered the product first before I installed it could that be why it won't install?
hotwired3
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby NeilM » Fri Dec 05, 2014 9:18 pm

I'm having similar problems with Hypnotic Dance. I'd really like to purchase the full version, but I can't even get the trial version working, so there's no chance of that!

Problems are :-

I can't access any of the sounds
Sound library is Empty and I'm using Cubase LE 5, so no Media Bay.
I can't activate it, as I have no licence key
I've emailed Steinberg directly, but never had a response

I'm really thinking of discarding all of my Steinberg stuff and moving onto another DAW, as I seem to be spending all of my time trying to set things up than creating music!

:evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
NeilM
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby mtbierkan » Fri Mar 13, 2015 7:16 am

I think I have the same problem as above, I purchased Instrument Set Synthesizers for Cubase LE 5. At one time the new sounds appeared in my HalionOne VST, as I believe was correct. For some reason they have disappeared. I have uninstalled and reinstalled, and repair installed, but the sounds don't reappear in my HalionOne. Is there maybe somewhere I should point my Plug In manager to find these sounds or move hsb files to VSTPlugin file, perhaps? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
mtbierkan
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Instrument Sets Explained, Solving Problems

Postby arinia22 » Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:38 pm

having graphics problems esp w the midi editor on cubase artist 8.0.3 build 536 32 bit...( the 64 bit version is unusable for me) :lol:
Graphics probs....
lines of numbers trail the cursor after changing from pointer to scissors tool..Midi editor plays a low C the entire time the edit window is open.....Hey Steinberg how about letting me use 7.5 pro instead of this hot mess! i cant get any work done playing around with this product...I have to close the project window to clear it...in other words...restart cubase project...
annoying! file attached for screen shot

Win 8.1 intel i7 4G w 16G ram 1920X1200 ATI graphics...MOTU 2038mk3...
Attachments
cubse.jpg
(350.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet
arinia22
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 7:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to VST Sound Instrument Sets and Content Sets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests