RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

All topics on the Yamaha Vintage and RND Portico Plug-ins
Post Reply
neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Post by neilwilkes » Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:45 am

Interesting (and alarming) report.
I will check this out later & post back
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

bilekt3
Junior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:44 am
Contact:

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Post by bilekt3 » Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:16 pm

Hello Mikael, neilwilkes,

what you described is not bug but feature.

I replicated your steps blindly with all compressors what I have.

Than I realized that you have Feed Back button enabled. Which I assume bypass side-chain changes (or eliminate by design?) more about it on Rupert's site http://rupertneve.com/products/portico- ... r-limiter/. When FB is off compressor reacts as you expect.

Shame on Steinberg that nobody take care on you! So good plugins with so bad support.

Regards

Tomas
Tomas Bilek | Solution Architect, Functional Developer (Clojure, F#) | Prague, Czech Republic

MacBook Pro 15', Nuendo 7.X+NEK, Absolute Collection 2, Fab Filter Plugins, RND Portico Bundle, Softube Tube-Tech Classic Channel, 2CAudio Reverbs

User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Post by Rotund » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:39 pm

bilekt3 wrote:Hello Mikael, neilwilkes,

Than I realized that you have Feed Back button enabled. Which I assume bypass side-chain changes (or eliminate by design?) more about it on Rupert's site http://rupertneve.com/products/portico- ... r-limiter/. When FB is off compressor reacts as you expect.

Shame on Steinberg that nobody take care on you! So good plugins with so bad support.

Regards

Tomas
When I first got these plugins I thought this was a bug too.
Then I read about the different modes of compression and it made sense.
Perhaps they should, in a future upgrade, make it so the side chain button automatically puts the compressor in feed forward mode.
Just an idea that might avoid confusion in the future.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Zebra 2, Arturia V Collection 4, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation, M1), N.I. Monark, Roland SH-2, Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Audient ASP-880, Saffire Pro 40, ADA-8200, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Original Moog Model D, Moog Sub 37, Moog Minitaur, Moog Slim Phatty, OB-6 Desktop, DSI Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, Roland JD-XI, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Post by neilwilkes » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:05 am

bilekt3 wrote:Hello Mikael, neilwilkes,

what you described is not bug but feature.

I replicated your steps blindly with all compressors what I have.

Than I realized that you have Feed Back button enabled. Which I assume bypass side-chain changes (or eliminate by design?) more about it on Rupert's site http://rupertneve.com/products/portico- ... r-limiter/. When FB is off compressor reacts as you expect.

Shame on Steinberg that nobody take care on you! So good plugins with so bad support.

Regards

Tomas
Hi Tomas.

Sorry I never wrote back before, it must have slipped my mind...
Thank you very much though - I had forgotten about Feed-Back functionality not having sidechain.

It's not a case of shame on Steinberg though - more like shame on me.....

Many Thanks again
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Mikael
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Post by Mikael » Thu Feb 20, 2014 12:33 am

Hi Thomas,

thank you for your post.

Interestingly, just today, I stumbled about exaxctly that fact that you mentioned - when I disable Feedback, then sidechaining works as expected, and toay I see your post :-) funny world.

Yes, such nice plugins and software, but a little Input from Steinberg would have saved me time and hair.

Regards, Mikael
SW: C 9.5.0 /64 & Wavelab 9 on W10/64
DAW 1: DA-X Extreme Haswell-E Xeon E5-2680V3 12-core workstation
DAW 2: Dell Precision T5500 2 x Xeon X5690 12-core workstation
Audio: 4 x rme HDSPe / Multiface II, 3 x Octamic II, 1 x rme Fireface UC
Surface: 3 x Avid MC Mix, 1 x MC Transport
Plugins: Audioease, Lexicon, Neve Portico, Yamaha Vintage, SlateDigital, Izotope, Pianoteq etc.

OleDahl
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Post by OleDahl » Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:17 pm

A tip: Just another reason for reading the manual! :)
Ole H. M. Dahl aka Groove Ability, St.Marcus.

Touring DJ and Producer. Label and Studio Owner. Sound engineer degree, Light Tech, Sound Tech at The Norwegian Opera & Ballet. Stage & Performance manager at several Music Festivals. A&R for Universal.

A little something of my gear and software:
Win7, i7, 16 GB ram,6 SSD (1x500GB + 5x120GB), 2 ext HD x3TB, Cubase 4-9 Pro, All Waves plugins, NI Komplete 10, Nexus2,Stylus Rmx, Omnisphere 2, Sylenth3, Superior drummer 2, All Steinberg VSTi's, ALL Rob Papen VSTi's, A.N.A, Kick 2, Carbon Electra, (and many more Vsti's) Roland JV1080, Korg Radias, NI Komplete Kontrol S49, Maschine2, Traktor 2, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 8, Zed 14 Mixer, 2 x Pioneer CDJ 2000Nexus 2, Pioneer DJM 900, 2x Denon s 5000,2 x Technics 1200, Pioneer EFX 1000, 2x KRK Expose, KRK 12 inch Sub. Neuman 87 mic. Several røde mic, Sennheiser mics, Shure SM 58 Wireless system.

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Post by neilwilkes » Thu Jul 10, 2014 5:11 pm

Mikael wrote:Hi Thomas,

thank you for your post.

Interestingly, just today, I stumbled about exaxctly that fact that you mentioned - when I disable Feedback, then sidechaining works as expected, and toay I see your post :-) funny world.

Yes, such nice plugins and software, but a little Input from Steinberg would have saved me time and hair.

Regards, Mikael
Sidechain has only ever worked in Feed-Forward mode on that one.
No idea why, possibly as it was on the hardware?
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

AngleKerekes
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:44 am

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Post by AngleKerekes » Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:45 am

[Edited: SPAM]

Post Reply

Return to “Yamaha Vintage and Rupert Neve Designs Portico Plug-Ins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest