[Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Raziel7
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:01 pm
Contact:

[Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by Raziel7 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 9:53 pm

Hi,
i have an important problem with Wavelab 9.5 (latest update 9.5.20). When i "render in place" a selection or render offline an entire file with certain plugin, the rendered file have dropouts along the file or, some other times, the file have first section with a silence generated than truncate the original file section. I've tried some render options, i've tried disabling the 64bit floating poit processing but it's not the solution.

Two plugins that create the problem are:
Acustica Audio Ivory 3
Audiothing Type A

In Cubase 9.5 the render offline works well, the problems there's only in Wavelab.

OS: Win 7 64 bit
Motu Ultralite MK4

Someone have this issue?

Thanks,
Roberto.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by PG » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:33 pm

what is the source file format?
Philippe

User avatar
Raziel7
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by Raziel7 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:39 pm

PG wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:33 pm
what is the source file format?
I've tried with:

- 48.000 32 bit float Stereo
- 48.000 24 bit Stereo
- 44.100 24 Mono

Same results

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by PG » Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:56 pm

Are they vst-2 or vst-3 plugins? Do they have the flag "64 F" in the menu or not?
Philippe

User avatar
Raziel7
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by Raziel7 » Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:04 pm

PG wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:56 pm
Are they vst-2 or vst-3 plugins? Do they have the flag "64 F" in the menu or not?
Acustica Audio Ivory 3 is a VST2 plugin with 64F, Audiothing Type A is a VST3 with no 64F. I've tried disabling the 64 bit floating point strutture of Wavelab but the problem is the same!

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2410
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by Justin P » Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:58 am

Raziel7 wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:04 pm
PG wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:56 pm
Are they vst-2 or vst-3 plugins? Do they have the flag "64 F" in the menu or not?
Acustica Audio Ivory 3 is a VST2 plugin with 64F, Audiothing Type A is a VST3 with no 64F. I've tried disabling the 64 bit floating point strutture of Wavelab but the problem is the same!
Have you tried to reproduce with any other plugins?

I once tried Acustica Audio Ivory 3 and found so many issues I just gave up. The sound was OK but not worth the headache.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Rat
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:33 am
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by Rat » Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:14 am

Justin P wrote:
Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:58 am
and found so many issues I just gave up. The sound was OK but not worth the headache.
+1
Regards

Paul

Paul Rat Blakey
12th & Vine Post

Windows 10 Professional (x64), Intel Core i7 7700 Quad Core LGA 1151 3.6 GHz CPU, 32 GB RAM, Gigabyte Z270M-D3H LGA 1151 mATX Motherboard, 2 x Intel Pro 5400S Series 256GB SSD (system and session drives), RME HDSPe AIO, Mytek converters

WaveLab 9.5 Pro current release, ProTools, iLok, DMG (Dave Gamble), Sony Oxford, Weiss, Class A Solid State and Custom Stuff

User avatar
Raziel7
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2015 3:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by Raziel7 » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:26 am

Justin P wrote:
Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:58 am
Raziel7 wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 11:04 pm
PG wrote:
Sun Mar 11, 2018 10:56 pm
Are they vst-2 or vst-3 plugins? Do they have the flag "64 F" in the menu or not?
Acustica Audio Ivory 3 is a VST2 plugin with 64F, Audiothing Type A is a VST3 with no 64F. I've tried disabling the 64 bit floating point strutture of Wavelab but the problem is the same!
Have you tried to reproduce with any other plugins?

I once tried Acustica Audio Ivory 3 and found so many issues I just gave up. The sound was OK but not worth the headache.
Yes, Audiothing Type A generate processed audio after 10-15 ms from the starting point of the selection, and replace it with 10-15 ms of silence. DMG Audio EQuality produce random glitch along the selection.

I'm agree with your point of view on Acustica Audio, great sounding but some issue, but in Cubase Direct Offline Processing and Render in Place works fine with this plugin, and the others.

The Rendering is always a delicate moment, not alla the plugins works fine (es. Soundtoys and the automation) but Wavelab have a certain issue with render section.

EDIT:
Other plugins create issue...
Soundtoys Little Radiator (silence at the beginning)
TC Electronics VSS3 (silence at the beginning and delayed processed audio)

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6642
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by PG » Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:53 pm

DMG Audio EQuality produce random glitch along the selection.
No problem here.
Philippe

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [Wavelab 9.5] Render In Place make audio dropouts

Post by fuzzydude » Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:03 am

No problem here either on windows 10 x64 latest updates. WaveLab 9.5.2 settings at x64. I have Ivory 3, Ebony, Gold and Lime. I don’t have that issue with any other plugin either. I wonder what could be your issue?!
Comps+OS: Macbook Pro's 10.13.6 I PC's - i7's - M2's - SSD's I Win10 Pro x64 (V-1903) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab Pro 9 | WaveLab Elements 9”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests