Page 1 of 2

Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 9:21 pm
by JMaus
I am trying to select the proper audio device in the Dorico Preferences, but Dorico always defaults to the built-in Mac audio device. Any thoughts?

JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:00 pm
by PaulWalmsley
There is a bug where you may need to select a different device and then exit and restart Dorico in order for the new choice to take effect. We've fixed this and it will appear in the next update.

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:14 pm
by JMaus
That doesn't work either... Any other ideas?
JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:44 pm
by JMaus
Uhh, when will you release the first update? I am dead in the water if I can only use mac's core-audio. The ability to select an audio set-up seems to be pretty basic functionality, yes?

JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:44 pm
by Daniel at Steinberg
I'm very sorry you're having problems. Which audio devices appear in the list, and which one(s) have you tried to select?

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:48 pm
by JMaus
No matter which device I choose, it always defaults to core-audio... Saving makes no difference.

JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:57 pm
by JMaus
Audio Devices in Dorico.png
(105.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:06 am
by Daniel at Steinberg
That's very odd. Could you find the VSTAudioEngine folder in ~/Library/Application Support/Steinberg, zip it up, and attach it here?

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:10 am
by JMaus
There is no VST Audio Engine folder in Application Support> Steinberg.

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:13 am
by Daniel at Steinberg
I beg your pardon, it's ~/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine. Sorry for the misinformation.

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:17 am
by JMaus
VSTAudioEngine.zip
(1023.92 KiB) Downloaded 147 times

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:19 am
by Daniel at Steinberg
I will ask our audio engine team to look at this data and hopefully they can advise.

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:24 am
by JMaus
Is this going to take awhile, Should I shut Dorico down for the time being?

JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:27 am
by Daniel at Steinberg
Well, the audio engine team are asleep in bed, where I should be since I literally have a plane to catch in the morning, so I'm afraid the earliest you can expect a reply is sometime tomorrow (Thursday). I'm sorry that I'm not able to provide more instantaneous support on this occasion.

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:33 am
by JMaus
Understood Daniel, no doubt you have your hands full. I'm looking foreword to using Dorico, I admire the work ethic of you and your team. You have undertaken a daunting task, with demanding masters.

JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:23 am
by Ulf
Hi JM,

indeed, weird behaviour that we can't explain by now.

Additionally, could you please zip up the contents of following directory:
$TMPDIR/VstAudioEngine

There are one or more log files of the audio engine in there. These are more useful for us to look at.

Cheers,
Ulf

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:13 pm
by JMaus
Ulf, where might I find said directory?

JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:19 pm
by Ben at Steinberg
If you open the Terminal app and type...

Code: Select all

open $TMPDIR/VSTAudioEngine
...it should open a finder window at the right place.

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:24 pm
by JMaus
Terminal.png
(30.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:39 pm
by Ulf
Weird, should work straight away. But in the error message is one slash too much.

So in the Terminal, could you please manually change directory to that place but leave out one of the slashes?
In other words

cd /var/folders/<cryptic path>/T

and then do

open VSTAudioEngine

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:48 pm
by JMaus
Uff, I'm not exactly sure of what you're asking me to change...

JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:48 pm
by JMaus
Ulf, I'm sorry...

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:50 pm
by Ben at Steinberg
The extra slash shouldn't make a difference.

Could you try just:

Code: Select all

open $TMPDIR
Is there a folder called VSTAudioEngine in there?

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:54 pm
by JMaus
Ok, that opened a folder, what am I looking for in said folder?
JM

Re: Dorico won't select audio device...

Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:56 pm
by Ben at Steinberg
Another folder called "VSTAudioEngine"