Library creation with protection (SOLVED)

Post general topics related to sound design with HALion 6.
Post Reply
User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Library creation with protection (SOLVED)

Post by abject39 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:11 am

Has anyone actually gotten a library to work with protected layers or scripts? It thus far has been a complete waste of my time even trying to make this happen. I can't get my synth (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cfB0rBNdZpM) out to my beta testers because exporting it is rocket science. I've read the manual and developer manual dozens of times and none of it makes sense to me. I've created my synth but every time I protect it the script gives an error and no longer responds upon reload. I've tried protecting the layer and/or protecting the program but the script always gives an error, and only when it's protected. In my program tree I have a layer connected to my macro page. I have another layer within that layer with my actual zones, arp, script etc etc. I turn on the layer protection for the top most layer (the one I want to lock). I add a password. I Export Program as Protected VST3 Preset like the manual says but when I reload the program I now have a script error. I tried adding

Code: Select all

-- access the protected layer(s) which have the password "abc123"
addLayerPassword("abc123")
to the script that's in the protected layer and that made no difference. I tried adding a another script that is outiside of the layer with the same thing and it made no difference. Anyone got this work?
Last edited by abject39 on Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

misohoza
Member
Posts: 821
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Library creation with protection

Post by misohoza » Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:31 pm

Hi abject39.

It should work. Just make sure the password is correct. If you used abc123 as password to lock your layer then it should be fine. Don't lock the entire program. It will cause problems if you want to export it as HSSE layer preset afterwards.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Re: Library creation with protection (SOLVED)

Post by abject39 » Fri Oct 13, 2017 5:48 pm

I finally have this solved! Turns out the password function must be in the beginning of the script not the end or it will not work.
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest