Glue command please

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by Swi »

I wish there was a key command for this. It would take a step out of it for all of us.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

Alex Niedt
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2018 3:33 am
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by Alex Niedt »

It's called "events to part". Wish they would have simply named the command "glue selected events". I had to Google to figure it out, haha

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by Swi »

"Events to part" is for audio chunks. I meant for connecting continuous midi notes together inside the midi editor or combining midi events in the project window together into a single midi note (midi editor piano roll) or midi event (project window).
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

J Buckingham
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by J Buckingham »

So you know about the Num 4 Key (Glue Tool) and then left click anywhere on the notes/parts you want glued?. With the Glue Tool you can also left click and drag to select all the notes/parts you want glued.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20, i7 9800x @ 4.2GHz, 128GB RAM, Windows 10 Home, Focusrite Scarlett Solo, Geforce GTX 1060

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by Swi »

yeah, I just want to select the events in the project window or notes in the piano roll and hit the keystroke and not have to click afterward. After you click you have to hit another keystroke to get back to the regular cursor. So sad for me that I have to add three steps to perform this (sarcasm) but wouldn't it be easier if the program did it?
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by Swi »

Editing midi is or can be either fun or tedious. Cubase is fun (and more fun than most other programs) sometimes and tedious other times. Fast is more fun/inspiring.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by -steve- »

The Bounce MIDI function in the MIDI menu already does this in the Project work area. Gluing individual midi notes together is a different thing, and shouldn't be lumped together with the former.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by nordlead26 »

Swi wrote:
Sun Sep 02, 2018 5:29 pm
I wish there was a key command for this. It would take a step out of it for all of us.
do you mean like bounce midi? if so, search that in key commands and add the wished key for make the task... in my case I have set: Ctrl + Alt + G for that
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

Swi
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by Swi »

I suspect "Bounce Midi" was meant for use after editing takes/parts in the tracks lanes.

I do use a bounce midi key command for a single track substitute for the glue tool key command.

"Bounce Midi" does not work on more than one track at a time the way the Glue tool does. I would prefer just combining everything that is selected with it's selected consecutive events in the project window. the same would also function the way the glue tool does in the piano roll midi editor. For example, 3 consecutive C3 notes inside a selection or 3 consecutive C major chords (with the same voicings) inside the selection.

I just want to execute the glue function as is with a keystroke instead of keystroke+click+keystroke. The last keystroke to return to the cursor.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by -steve- »

Swi wrote:
Tue Sep 04, 2018 7:11 pm
I just want to execute the glue function as is with a keystroke instead of keystroke+click+keystroke. The last keystroke to return to the cursor.
Now that's clear. Personally I agree, now that I see what you mean– it would save two moves.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
Iftekharul Anam
Member
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2017 3:10 am
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by Iftekharul Anam »

+1
Nuendo 10
Windows 10
Wavelab Pro 9.5
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Ryzen™ 7 1700X, GTX 970

YouTube | Spotify | Insight Timer | Instagram

User avatar
ecolvin
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by ecolvin »

+1 for a command please. Digital Performer calls is "Heal." Commands are always better/faster than mousing.
Regards-
Eric

Cubase Pro (latest) • Mac OS 10.14.6 • 3.46 Ghz “Westmere” 12 core • 128 Gb RAM • MOTU PCI-424 • MOTU MTP-AV-USB • VEP (latest)

User avatar
ecolvin
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Glue command please

Post by ecolvin »

bringing this from the Cubase 9 forum: viewtopic.php?f=252&t=143609&p=841377#p841377

I want to select notes in the Key Editor and NOT have to switch tools and use the mouse; simply want to have an assignable command to execute "Glue" for selected notes.
Last edited by -steve- on Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: topics merged
Regards-
Eric

Cubase Pro (latest) • Mac OS 10.14.6 • 3.46 Ghz “Westmere” 12 core • 128 Gb RAM • MOTU PCI-424 • MOTU MTP-AV-USB • VEP (latest)

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Glue command please

Post by Winter Rat »

+1
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

oneirogen
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:32 am
Contact:

Re: Glue command please

Post by oneirogen »

+1

umfufu
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Glue command please

Post by umfufu »

+100
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.6. CubasePro 10 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

antic604
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Glue command please

Post by antic604 »

+1

it's not there??? lol (new to Cubase)

DRDRDR
Junior Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Glue command please

Post by DRDRDR »

I'll glue my contribution to this request ^^
viewtopic.php?f=252&t=115535

J Buckingham
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by J Buckingham »

+1
Last edited by J Buckingham on Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20, i7 9800x @ 4.2GHz, 128GB RAM, Windows 10 Home, Focusrite Scarlett Solo, Geforce GTX 1060


J Buckingham
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: Glue command please

Post by J Buckingham »

+1
Cubase Pro 10.5.20, i7 9800x @ 4.2GHz, 128GB RAM, Windows 10 Home, Focusrite Scarlett Solo, Geforce GTX 1060

J Buckingham
Member
Posts: 390
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by J Buckingham »

It's impractical when your right hand is flat out clicking and dragging an clicking and your left hand is doing nothing to help.
Cubase Pro 10.5.20, i7 9800x @ 4.2GHz, 128GB RAM, Windows 10 Home, Focusrite Scarlett Solo, Geforce GTX 1060

Accel0001
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 6:32 am

Re: Glue command please

Post by Accel0001 »

+1
DAW: Cubase 10.0.60 (6.5-10), FL Studio 20.7 (8-20.7), Ableton Live 10 (8-10), Studio One (2-4.6), etc.
PC1: Win10 Pro (1909), AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X (24Core) 4.25GHz (OC, Boost off, CPPC off, SMT off (All cores Higher clock frequency Lower voltage)), 128GB RAM (3733)
PC2: Win7 Ultimate, Intel i7-3930K (6Core) 4.2GHz (OC, Boost off, HT off), 32GB RAM (2133)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command for "GLue" function please

Post by -steve- »

J Buckingham wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:01 pm
It's impractical when your right hand is flat out clicking and dragging an clicking and your left hand is doing nothing to help.
For those so inclined, an alternative to waiting for this to be (if) implemented is to use an Autohotkey script. A nice thing about this is you can still use the alt key modifier to glue all following notes of the same pitch.

Here's the script:

Code: Select all

;============ Glue tool while key held down =============
; A script for Cubendo that switches to the Glue tool while the shortcut key is held down, and switches back to the select tool upon release of the key. 

$v:: ; Keystroke to invoke function. The $ symbol stops the key from being sent to Cubase
ControlGetFocus, OutputVar, A 
if ErrorLevel ; assures that command won't run if a text input field is active
{
Send, 4 ; activates tool via your assigned keystroke, edit this.
KeyWait, v  ; wait for the key to be released
Send, 0 ; switch to select tool
}
else
Send, v ; types the letter v into the text input field if one is active
return ; ends routine
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

cilsmi
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 29, 2020 11:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Glue command please

Post by cilsmi »

people... the solution is simple:
assign a key for "GLUE" command.
enjoy

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests