Disk Overload Error Audio Export. Still in C9?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
RaGe
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:04 pm
Contact:

Disk Overload Error Audio Export. Still in C9?

Post by RaGe » Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:45 pm

Hey folks, some of us have been experiencing this nasty bug that prevents doing an audio export with external hardware in the chain as explained here:

viewtopic.php?f=226&t=80966

Hopefully it's gone in C9, can anyone shed some light?
Cubase 6.5
OSX Yosemite Mac Pro 3,1 (2008)
Steinberg MR816X

barryfell
Member
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 7:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export. Still in C9?

Post by barryfell » Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:59 am

I got round the issue in 8.5 by setting the start of the part to start a couple of bars before the MIDI in it. That worked most of the time for me.

However, so far in 9 i've not had to do that.
Windows 10 / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64

RaGe
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export. Still in C9?

Post by RaGe » Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:11 pm

barryfell wrote:I got round the issue in 8.5 by setting the start of the part to start a couple of bars before the MIDI in it. That worked most of the time for me.

However, so far in 9 i've not had to do that.
So you mean that in 9 you can do an audio mixdown with external fx without any workaround?
Cubase 6.5
OSX Yosemite Mac Pro 3,1 (2008)
Steinberg MR816X

RaGe
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export. Still in C9?

Post by RaGe » Sat Jan 07, 2017 4:18 pm

I guess I'll have to wait for the demo.
Cubase 6.5
OSX Yosemite Mac Pro 3,1 (2008)
Steinberg MR816X

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export. Still in C9?

Post by PeppaPig » Sat Jan 07, 2017 5:47 pm

I can export through outboard in both versions, there is no bug, real time export is simply more demanding of the hardware, with non-real time the export can ebb and flow with the resources available - which is not possible with realtime export.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

RaGe
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 12:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Disk Overload Error Audio Export. Still in C9?

Post by RaGe » Sat Jan 07, 2017 10:01 pm

PeppaPig wrote:I can export through outboard in both versions, there is no bug, real time export is simply more demanding of the hardware, with non-real time the export can ebb and flow with the resources available - which is not possible with realtime export.
I took the precaution to say that some of us were having this bug. I also encourage you to check the link to the discussion.
On my system, I am getting the error even with one single audio track, on external hardware insert.
Cubase 6.5
OSX Yosemite Mac Pro 3,1 (2008)
Steinberg MR816X

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests